The Application of law to facts
[…] 7. Did anyone witness you stop breathing while sleeping?

These are all common sleep apnea symptoms and are the same that any sleep doctor would ask. With each question, we then ask when that symptom started. Was it in service, or after? If after, it is not eligible for direct service-connection, unless caused by another condition; if during service, then it is eligible. Notice, we didn’t ask if the veteran went to sick call, just when the symptoms started; that is because there is no law that requires the veteran to have gone to sick call.

Let’s look at the applicable evidence statute (38 USC §1154) (paraphrased): “In each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability, due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such veteran’s service as shown by…all pertinent medical and lay evidence.”

If the veteran can credibly demonstrate that they had symptoms of a disease in service, as in this case of OSA, then it is eligible for DIRECT service-connection (not secondary).

We want to be clear, do not try to make something up that is not true. A lay statement is legal testimony.